Interclub League 2012 Results

Download the latest Club League GC Table & Full TT Results

Interclub League 2012 Final Results

Top 10:

1 – Shane Baker Usher
2 – Sean Bracken Usher
3 – Eric Downey – Orwell
4 – John Caffrey – Stagg
5 – Brian Reynolds – Stagg
6 – Robert Kelly – Tiernans
7 – Eddie Lynch – Orwell
8 – Patrick O’Brien – Orwell
9 – Padraig Doherty – Stagg
10 – Martin Vereker – Tiernans

St. Tiernan’s Placings:

Name Points Placing
Robert Kelly 6th 6th
Martin Vereker 100 10th
Stefan Engerman 80 31st
Alan Cody 69 49th
Richard Gallagher 66 57th
Eamon Peregrine 60  68th
Joe Flynn 57 75th
Brian Kilbride 55  80th
Mick Dempsey 55  80th
Colm Tobin 48  101st
Marc Farrelly 45  105th
Michael Mescal 41 110th
Dermot Doherty 35  120th
Darragh O’Toole 25  153rd
Brendan Bonnie 23 168th
Mark Hughes 20  173rd
Kevin McNamee 15 204th
Barry Doyle 10  219th
Dave Keane 5  222nd
Diarmuid Lynch 5  222nd
Mark Darcy 5  222nd
Paul Kissane 5  222nd

Final Night

1 – John Caffrey (LCRC)
2 – Shane Baker (IRC)
3 – Liam Rowsome (Orwell)
4 – Eric Downey (Orwell)
5 – Dan Whiting (Orwell)
6 – Patrick O’Brien (Orwell)
7 – Martin Caddow (Orwell)
8 – Sean McKenna (Orwell)


Round 21 – Team Time Trial: Top 12 Teams

Name Time Club Name Time Club
1st Brian Quirke 38’26” IRC 9th Lawrence Foley 43’35” LCRC
Graeme Kidd 38’26” IRC Michael Leonard 43’35” LCRC
Philip Browne 38’26” IRC Micheal Lalor 43’35” LCRC
Shane Baker 38’26” IRC Peter McDonagh 43’35” LCRC
2nd Eugene Murtagh 39’00” LCRC 10th Brian McArdle 43’40 Orwell
Frank Billings 39’00” LCRC Ken McCullagh 43’40 Orwell
John Caffrey 39’00” LCRC Neal Hudson 43’40 Orwell
Padraig Doherty 39’00” LCRC Owen O’Flaherty 43’40 Orwell
3rd Aidan Collins 39’03” Orwell 11th Billy Purcell 44’10” IRC
Daniel Whiting 39’03” Orwell Cormack Bracken 44’10” Orwell
Eric Downey 39’03” Orwell Donnocha McCormack 44’10” Orwell
Pat O’Brien 39’03” Orwell Paul Brosnan 44’10” Orwell
4th Eddie Lynch 39’44” Orwell 12th Darragh O’Toole 44’27” St. Tiernans
Liam Rowsome 39’44” Orwell Marc Farrelly 44’27” St. Tiernans
Martin Caddow 39’44” Orwell Mick Dempsey 44’27” St. Tiernans
Peter Gerrard 39’44” Orwell Mick Mescal 44’27” St. Tiernans
5th Brian Reynolds 40’33” LCRC
Dave McLoughlin 40’33” Orwell
Mark Mearns 40’33” LCRC
Ronan Baxter 40’33” LCRC
6th Colm Tobin 40’42” St. Tiernans
  Martin Vereker 40’42” St. Tiernans
  Richard Gallagher 40’42” St. Tiernans
  Robert Kelly 40’42” St. Tiernans
7th Con Collis 42’13” UCD
Louis Twomey 42’13” UCD
Paul Connolly 42’13” UCD
Ross Collins 42’13” UCD
8th Anne Dalton 43’33” Orwell
John Paul Corcoran 43’33” Orwell
Niall Tobin 43’33” Orwell
Paul Jackson 43’33” Orwell

Round 20 – Batterstown

[one_half] Scratch
1 – John Caffrey (LCRC)
2 – Eric Downey (Orwell)
3 – Pat O’Brien (Orwell)
4 – Diarmuid Collins (Orwell)
5 – Alan Cody (Tiernans)
6 – Odhran Connors (Orwell)
7 – Philip Browne (IRC)
8 – Shane Baker (IRC)
[/one_half] [one_half_last]Semi-scratch
1 – Robert Kelly (Tiernans)
2 – Brian Reynolds (LCRC)
3 – Martin Caddow (Orwell)
4 – Owen O’Flaherty (Orwell)
5 – Sean Bracken (IRC)
6 – David O’Connell (IRC)
7 – Eddie Lynch (Orwell)
8 – Alan Clarke (IRC)
[/one_half_last]
[one_half] Semi-limit
1 – Michael Lalor (LCRC)
2 – Willie Cannon (IRC)
3 – Michael Leonard (LCRC)
4 – David Halpin (Orwell)
5 – Aoghan Lynch (IRC)
6 – Jamie Busher (Orwell)
6 – Ronan Foley (Orwell)
8 – Michael Mescal (Tiernans)
[/one_half] [one_half_last] Limit
1 – Billy Purcell (IRC)
2 – Paul Jackson (Orwell)
3 – Adam Stenson (LCRC)
4 – Julian Moore (Orwell)
5 – Joe Hollingsworth (IRC)
6 – Stephen Bryan (LCRC)
7 – JP Corcoran (Orwell)
8 – Donnacha McCormack (Orwell)
[/one_half_last]

Round 17 – Brittas

[one_half] Scratch
1 – Brian Ahern, Orwell
2 – Diarmuid Collins, Orwell
3 – John Caffrey, LCRC
4 – Pat O’Brien, Orwell
5 – Shane Baker, IRC
6 – Eric Downey, Orwell
7 – Mark Mearns, LCRC
8 – Frank Billings, LCRC.
[/one_half] [one_half_last] Semi-scratch
1 – Darragh Long, Orwell
2 – Sean Bracken, IRC
3 – Gavin Dodd, Orwell
4 – Martin Vereker, STCC
5 – Graham Thomas, LCRC
6 – Eddie Lynch, Orwell
7 – Shay Fitzgerald, Orwell
8 – Darren Maherm, IRC
[/one_half_last]
[one_half] Semi-limit and Limit
1 – Wayne Doolan, IRC
2 – Padraig Donohue, LCRC
3 – Ken Nelson, IRC
4 – Jamie Busher, Orwell
5 – Romano Morelli, Orwell
6 – Ian O’Keefe, Orwell
7 – Richard Gallagher, STCC
8 – Philipe Bourdarias, Orwell
[/one_half] [one_half_last] [/one_half_last]

Round 16 – 25 Mile TT

[one_half] 1 Con Collis UCD 0’55’10
2 Shane Baker Usher 0’57’04
3 Padraig Doherty Lucan 0’58’43
4 Brian Quirke Usher 0’58’54
5 John Caffrey Lucan 0’59’16
6 Lloyd Berry Orwell 0’59’23
7 Craig Arrigan Orwell 0’59’38
8 Eric Downey Orwell 1’00’04
9 Sean Bracken Usher 1’00’09
10 Liam Rowsome Orwell 1’00’16

[/one_half] [one_half_last] 11 Ross Collins UCD 1’00’18
12 Philip Browne Usher 1’00’41
13 Robert Kelly St. Tiernans 1’02’28
14 Edward O Mahoney Orwell 1’02’34
15 Joe Flynn St. Tiernans 1’02’35
16 Brian Reynolds Lucan 1’02’41
17 Gavin Dodd Orwell 1’02’49
18 Michael Lalor Lucan 1’02’52
19 Eddie Lynch Orwell 1’03’10
20 Martin Caddow Orwell 1’03’32
[/one_half_last]
[one_half] 21 John Latham Orwell
22 Aidan Yates Usher 1’03’47
23 Stephen Byrne Usher 1’03’59
24 Ian O’Hara Lucan 1’04’06
25 Aoghan Lynch Usher 1’04’28
26 Martin Vereker St. Tiernans 1’04’55
27 Ken Hoare Usher 1’05’05
28 Richard Gallagher St. Tiernans 1’05’11
29 Aidan Whelan Usher 1’05’42
30 Peter Killeen Orwell 1’05’52
31 Tim Hennessy UCD 1’06’01
[/one_half] [one_half_last] 32 Declan Brassil Lucan 1’06’07
33 Rachel Glendon Orwell 1’06’13
34 Brian McArdle Orwell 1’06’38
35 Julian Moore Orwell 1’06’58
36 Stefan Engeman St. Tiernans 1’07’00
37 Jamie Busher Orwell 1’07’15
38 Phillipe Bourdarias Orwell 1’07’23
39 Niall Tobin Orwell 1’07’32
40 Colm Tobin St. Tiernans 1’07’39
41 Fionn Griffin Orwell 1’08’03
[/one_half_last]

Round 15 – 3 Laps Red Lane Circuit

1 – Sean Bracken (IRC)
2 – Darragh Long (Orwell)
3 – Stephen Byrne (IRC)
4 – Martin Vereker (Tiernans)
5 – John Latham (Orwell)
6 – Philip Browne (IRC)
7 – Joe Flynn (Tiernans)
8 – Donal Brady (Orwell)


Round 14 – Hillclimb TT

[one_half] Scratch
1st, Brian Ahern, Orwell, 13.13′;
2nd, Frank Billings, Lucan, 13.27′;
3rd, Ross Collins, UCD, 13.35′;
4th, Eric Downey, Orwell, 13.49′;
5th, Patrick O Brien, Orwell, 14.29′;
6th, Aidan Collins, Orwell, 14.48′.
[/one_half] [one_half_last] Semi-Scratch
1st, Brian McArdle, Orwell, 14.01′;
2nd, Peter Gerard, Orwell, 15.07′;
3rd, Darragh Long, Orwell, 15.13′;
4th, Barry Dunne, Orwell, 15.43′;
5th, Ed O’Mahony, Orwell, 15.50′;
6th, Mark Mearns, Lucan, 16.01′.
[/one_half_last]
[one_half] Semi – Limit
1st, Fionn Griffin, Orwell, 15.09′;
2nd, Martin Vereker, St. Tiernans, 15.30′;
3rd, Craig Arrigan, Orwell, 15.36′;
4th, Laurence Foley, Lucan, 15.45′;
5th, Louis Twomey, UCD, 15.53′;
6th, Cormac Bracken, Orwell, 16.00′
[/one_half] [one_half_last] Limit
1st, Jack O’Connor, Orwell, 15.51′;
2nd, Rachel Glendon, Orwell, 16.05′;
3rd, Donnacha McCormack, Orwell, 16.47′;
4th, Timothy Kaye-Mellor, Orwell, 17.17′;
5th, John-Paul Corcoran, Orwell, 17.20′;
6th, Tim Hennessy, UCD, 17.35′.
[/one_half_last]

Round 13 – Dorey’s Forge

[one_half] Scratch / Semi Scratch
1 – Shane Baker IRC
2 – Graham Thomas Lucan
3 – Liam Rowsome Orwell
4 – Dave Carroll IRC
5 – Philip Brown IRC
6 – Colm Dunne Lucan
7 – Eugene Murtagh Lucan
8 – Brian Reynolds Lucan
[/one_half] [one_half_last] Limit / Semi – Limit
1 – Nick Watson Orwell
2 – Billy Purcell Usher
3 – Joe Hollingsworth Usher
4 – Cormac Bracken Orwell
5 – John Latham Orwell
6 – Aoghan Lynch Usher
7 – Romano Morelli Orwell
8 – Martin Vereker St Tiernans
[/one_half_last]

Round 12 – Brittas – Sally Gap

1 – Jack O’Connor, Orwell;
2 – Nick Watson, Orwell;
3 – John-Paul Corcoran, Orwell;
4 – Cormac Bracken, Orwell;
5 – Adam Stenson, LCRC;
6 – Eric Downey, Orwell;
7 – Frank Billings, LCRC;
8 – Shane Baker, IRC.


Round 11 TT

[one_half] LIMIT
1 ORWELL Niall Tobin 26.52
2 LUCAN Adam Stenson 27.12
3 ORWELL John Paul Corcoran 28.02
4 ORWELL Nick Watson 28.02
5 UCD Tim Hennessey 28.12
6 ORWELL Lucy Soden 28.15
7 USHER Billy Purcell 28.17
8 ORWELL Julian Moore 28.29
9 ORWELL Jack O’Connor 28.55
10 LUCAN Dermot Whilte 29.37
11 ORWELL Siobhán O’Connor 30.06
12 ORWELL Naoise Sheridan 31.57
13 ORWELL Ciara O’Hagan 34.05
[/one_half] [one_half_last] SEMI LIMIT
1 ORWELL John Latham 25.19
2 LUCAN Derek Stenson 26.09
3 USHER Aoghan Lynch 26.36
4 LUCAN Michael Lalor 26.50
5 ORWELL Fionn Griffin 26.55
6 USHER Aidan Whelan 27.13
7 TIERNANS Mick Dempsey 27.50
8 ORWELL Jamie Busher 27.51
9 LUCAN Laurence Foley 27.57
10 ORWELL Fionn Sheridan 28.01
11 ORWELL Ivan O’Brien 28.08
12 TIERNANS Stefan Engermann 28.16
13 USHER Willie Cannon 28.21
14 LUCAN Adrian Maris 28.52
15 LUCAN Peter McDonagh 28.56
16 LUCAN Dermot O Gorman 30.21
[/one_half_last] [one_half] SEMI SCRATCH
1 ORWELL Lloyd Berry 24.27
2 ORWELL Liam Rowsome 24.47
3 ORWELL Brian McArdle 25.06
4 ORWELL Gavin Dodd 25.09
5 TIERNANS Robert Kelly 25.46
6 LUCAN Barry Sheridan 25.5
7 USHER Sean Bracken 25.54
8 ORWELL Patrick Santini 25.57
9 LUCAN Brian Reynolds 26.16
10 ORWELL Neal Hudson 26.24
11 LUCAN Ian O Hara 26.37
12 ORWELL Anne Dalton 27.13
13 ORWELL Kenneth McCullagh 27.13

[/one_half] [one_half_last] SCRATCH
1 USHER Shane Baker 22.32
2 LUCAN John Caffrey 23.13
3 UCD Ross Collins 23.38
4 USHER Brian Quirke 23.38
5 LUCAN Padraig Doherty 23.58
6 ORWELL Eric Downey 24.18
7 ORWELL Patrick O’Brien 24.53
8 ORWELL Diarmuid Collins 26.16
9 LUCAN Rory Farrell 26.45

[/one_half_last]

Round 8 – Brittas 25th May

1 – Brian McArdle (Orwell)
2 – Shane Baker (Usher)
3 – Davy Byrne (Usher)
4 – Sean Bracken (Usher)
5 – Daniel Kirwan (Stagg)
6 – Robert Kelly (Tiernans)
7 – Graham Thomas (Stagg)
8 – Ken Nelson (Usher)


[one_half]

Round 7 – Black Bull 17th May

Race 1 (Semi-scratch chased by Scratch):
1 – Sean Bracken (IRC);
2 – Padraig Doherty (LCRC);
3 – Brian Reynolds (LCRC);
4 – Tom Blennerhassett (Orwell);
5 – Graeme Kidd (IRC);
6 – Phillip Browne (IRC);
7 – Eddie Lynch (Orwell);
8 – Eric Downey (Orwell).

Race 2 (Semi-limit):
1 – Robert Kelly (Tiernans);
2 – Philipe Bourdarias (Orwell);
3 – Declan Looby (IRC);
4 – Ken Hoare (IRC);
5 – Martin Vereker (Tiernans);
6 – Dave O’Connell (IRC);
7 – David Halpin (Orwell);
8 – Romano Morelli (Orwell).

[/one_half] [one_half_last] Race 3 (Limit):
1 – Jamie Busher (Orwell)
2 – Sean Redmond (LCRC)
3 – Unidentified Orwell
4 – Unidentified Orwell
5 – Stephen Conroy (LCRC)
6 – Unidentified Orwell
7 – Gert Conradie (Orwell)
8 – Joe Hollingsworth (IRC)

[/one_half_last] [one_half] [/one_half] [one_half_last] [/one_half_last]
[one_half]

Round 4 – Brittas (DMS)

Race 1 (Semi-scratch chased by Scratch):
1 – Shane Baker, IRC;
2 – Sean Bracken, IRC;
3 – Alan Cody, St. Tiernans;
4 – Seamus Fitzgerald, Orwell;
5 – John Caffrey, LCRC;
6 – Pat O’Brien, Orwell;
7 – Rory Farrell, LCRC;
8 – Declan Quigley, Orwell/ Ian O’Hara, LCRC.

Race 2 (Semi-limit DMS):
1 – Aogan Lynch, IRC;
2 – Declan Looby, IRC;
3 – Dave O’Connell, IRC;
4 – Michael Leonard, LCRC;
5 – Alan Clarke, Usher;
6 – Ken Hoare, Usher;
7 – David Halpin, Orwell;
8 – Aidan Whelan, IRC.

[/one_half] [one_half_last] Race 3 (Limit DMS):
1 – Ronan Foley, Orwell;
2 – Phillipe Bourdarias, Orwell;
3 – Adam Stenson, LCRC;
4 – Jamie Busher, Orwell;
5 – John Paul Corcoran, Orwell;
6 – Donal Brady, Orwell;
7 – Joe Hollingsworth, IRC;
8 – Peter McDonagh, LCRC.
[/one_half_last]
[one_half]

Round 5

There are no race results available for Round 5. We will post them as soon as they come through

[/one_half] [one_half_last] [/one_half_last]
[one_half]

Round 2 – Brittas

Race 1: (Semi-scratch chased by Scratch)
1 – Shane Baker, Usher
2 – Pat O’Brien, Orwell
3 – John Caffrey, Stagg
4 – Eddie Lynch, Orwell
5 – Sean Bracken, Usher
6 – Stephen Byrne, Usher
7 – Dylan Rafter, Orwell
8 – Barry Sheridan, Stagg

Race 2: (Limit chased by Semi-limit)
1 – Eric Downey, Orwell
2 – John Twomey, Orwell
3 – Ronan Foley, Orwell
4 – Jamie Busher, Orwell
5 – Tim Hennessey, UCD
6 – Paul O’Brien, Orwell
7 – John Paul Corcoran, Orwell
8 – Simon Kenny, Usher
[/one_half] [one_half_last]

Round 3 – Black Bull

A race (Semi-scratch chased by Scratch)
1 – Rory Farrell, LCRC
2 – Brian Quirke, IRC
3 – Declan Quigley, Orwell
4 – Brian Reynolds, LCRC
5 – Stephen Byrne, IRC
6 – Eddie Lynch, Orwell
7 – Martin Caddow, Orwell
8 – Graeme Kidd, IRC

B race (Limit chased by Semi-limit):
1 – Dave O’Connell, IRC
2 – Eric Downey, Orwell
3 – Michael Leonard, LCRC
4 – Mick McKenna, Orwell
5 – Brendan Stewart, LCRC
6 – Aoghan Lynch, IRC
7 – Nick Watson, Orwell
8 – Adam Stenson, LCR

[/one_half_last]